Quadratic function: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <math>c/a</math> || product of rots || If the roots are <math>\alpha,\beta</math> (counted with multiplicity, and they need not be real roots), then the polynomial is <math>a(x - \alpha)(x - \beta)</math> and the product of roots <math>\alpha\beta</math> is <math>c/a</math>. | | <math>c/a</math> || product of rots || If the roots are <math>\alpha,\beta</math> (counted with multiplicity, and they need not be real roots), then the polynomial is <math>a(x - \alpha)(x - \beta)</math> and the product of roots <math>\alpha\beta</math> is <math>c/a</math>. | ||
|- | |||
| <math>b^2/(4a^2) - c/a</math> || normalized discriminant || Similar observations as for the discriminant. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:40, 11 May 2014
Definition
A quadratic function is a function of the form:
where are real numbers and . In other words, a quadratic function is a polynomial function of degree two.
Key invariants
| Expression | Name | Significance in the case |
|---|---|---|
| (unnormalized) discriminant | The discriminant is positive (i.e., ) iff the quadratic has two distinct real roots The discriminant is zero (i.e., ) iff the quadratic has a real root of multiplicity two The discriminant is negative (i.e., ) iff the quadratic has no real roots | |
| leading coefficient | Leading coefficient is positive (i.e., ) iff that the function approaches infinity as and as Leading coefficient is negative (i.e., ) iff that the function approaches infinity as and as | |
| sum of roots | If the roots are (counted with multiplicity, and they need not be real roots), then the polynomial is and the sum of roots is . | |
| product of rots | If the roots are (counted with multiplicity, and they need not be real roots), then the polynomial is and the product of roots is . | |
| normalized discriminant | Similar observations as for the discriminant. |