Chain rule for higher derivatives: Difference between revisions

From Calculus
No edit summary
 
Line 9: Line 9:
{| class="sortable" border="1"
{| class="sortable" border="1"
! Value of <math>n</math> !! Formula for <math>n^{th}</math> derivative of <math>f \circ g</math> at <math>x_0</math>
! Value of <math>n</math> !! Formula for <math>n^{th}</math> derivative of <math>f \circ g</math> at <math>x_0</math>
|-
| 0 || <math>\! f(g(x_0)) </math> (taking the 0th derivative means doing nothing)
|-
|-
| 1 || <math>\! f'(g(x_0))g'(x_0)</math> (this is the [[chain rule for differentiation]])
| 1 || <math>\! f'(g(x_0))g'(x_0)</math> (this is the [[chain rule for differentiation]])
|-
|-
| 2 || <math>\! f''(g(x_0))(g'(x_0))^2 + f'(g(x_0))g''(x_0)</math> (obtained by using the [[chain rule for differentiation]] twice ''and'' using the [[product rule for differentiation]]).
| 2 || <math>\! f''(g(x_0))(g'(x_0))^2 + f'(g(x_0))g''(x_0)</math> (obtained by using the [[chain rule for differentiation]] twice ''and'' using the [[product rule for differentiation]])
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 02:21, 5 December 2023

This article is about a differentiation rule, i.e., a rule for differentiating a function expressed in terms of other functions whose derivatives are known.
View other differentiation rules

Statement

Suppose is a natural number, and and are functions such that is times differentiable at and is times differentiable at . Then, is times differentiable at . Further, the value of the derivative is given by a complicated formula involving compositions, products, derivatives, evaluations, and sums that depends on .

Particular cases

Value of Formula for derivative of at
0 (taking the 0th derivative means doing nothing)
1 (this is the chain rule for differentiation)
2 (obtained by using the chain rule for differentiation twice and using the product rule for differentiation)